web
statistics
Work Permit skilled workers Canada Immigration – Vk Canada Immigration
Toll free no. 1800 120 8546

Work Permit skilled workers Canada Immigration

INTRODUCTION

Canada’s points score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points. In addition, changes to Canadian immigration law in 2008 affect which occupations are eligible for skilled immigration.

OVERVIEW OF CHANGES

The overall Canada visa requirement has been reduced to 67 points. This will greatly increase the number of people who can come under the skilled worker immigration category. Moving to Canada has become easier in this sense.

This is the most popular visa category for an immigration to Canada. If you gain at least sixty-seven points, and can show that you can successfully establish yourself in Canada and have skills in an eligible occupation, it is usually possible to meet the Canadian visa requirement in order to immigrate to Canada under this Scheme.

Recent changes to Canadian immigration law affect applications made on or after 27 February, 2008. To be eligible for processing, you must either:

Have a job offer with an eligible employer
have been legally residing in Canada for at least one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student
be a skilled worker with at least one year of experience in one or more eligible Canadian skilled occupations within the last ten years
As of 5 November 2011, Canadian Citizenship and Immigration will accept a total of 1,000 applications from international students who have completed at least two years of study towards a PhD and or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program in the 12 months before the date their application is received.

Factor 1: Education – maximum 25 points

University DegreesPoint Value
University DegreesPoint Value
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study25
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study22
A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study20
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study15
TRADE OR NON-UNIVERSITY CERTIICATE OR DIPLOMAPoint Value
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study22
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study20
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study15
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study12
Secondary School Educational Credential5

Factor 2: English and French language ability – maximum 24 points

If you are fluent in both official languages English and French you will be awarded 24 points. If not, you must firstly decide which language you are more fluent in. This will be your “first official language”. You can gain up to 16 points for the first official language, and up to 8 points for the second official language. Your points score will be based on your ability to read, write, listen to, and speak English and French. The definition and table are below:

Skill LevelCriteria
High-proficiencyYou can communicate effectively in most community and workplace situations. You are fluent and can speak, listen, read and write the language very well.
Moderate proficiencyYou can communicate in this language and can make yourself understood in most situations. You speak, listen, read and write the language well.
Basic or no proficiencyYou have little ability in the language and have difficulty communicating in this language

Calculating your language points

First Language (Maximum 16)SpeakListenReadWrite
High-proficiency4444
Moderate proficiency2222
Basic proficiency 1 - 21- 21 - 31 - 4
No proficiency0000

Second Language (Maximum 8)SpeakListenReadWrite
High-proficiency2222
Moderate proficiency2222
Basic proficiency1 - 21 - 21 - 21 - 2
No proficiency0000

Note: Total points achieved for speak + listen + read + write for both languages.

Factor 3: Work experience – maximum 21 points

The Canada immigration points system wants individuals with at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled occupation. These are listed as Skill Type O, Skill Type A or Skill Type B. You can check that you meet the Canada visa requirements by doing the following:

Look at the list of occupations (noc) that meet the requirements of the skilled worker category. Then make a note of the four digit code next to your occupation.
You then put in the four digit code in quick search on the left of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) web site.
You must make sure that your work experience matches that stated in the NOC. You do not have to meet the “employment requirements” section of the particular job listed on NOC.

You may need to look at a number of different occupations to find one that matches your work experience. If your occupation does not come under skill level O, A or B or your experience did not occur in the last ten years your application will be refused.

Once you have confirmed that you meet the above requirements, you can now estimate your points score. You are granted 15 points for one year of work experience and two points for each further year up to a maximum of 21 points.

Years of Experience1234+
Points15171921

Factor 4: Age – maximum 10 points

Your points score is calculated based on your age on submission of the application:

Arranged EmploymentPoint Value
HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment10
You are in Canada holding a temporary work permit and can show the following:
Your employment is validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations10
Your employment is exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or is of significant benefit to Canada (i.e., intra-company transferee)10

Factor 5: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)

You will gain 10 points in the Canada immigration points system if you have a job offer approved by Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) as a job where it will be difficult to find someone to fill the vacancy from the resident labour market. You must be able to do the job, and meet the educational and, where relevant, licensing and regulatory requirements for the job.

You should note that it is the employer who applies to HRDC and not yourself. You may also gain the ten points in some circumstances if you are already in employment in Canada.

AdaptabilityPoint Value
1. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's level of education
Secondary school (high school) diploma or less0
Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program and has at least 13 years of education3
Completed a three-year post secondary program and has at least 15 years of education4
Completed a three-year university degree and has at least 15 years of education4
Completed a Master's or Ph.D. and has at least 17 years of education5
2. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada
No, or less than two years post-secondary education in Canada0
Completed a post-secondary program of at least two years in Canada since the age of 175
3. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada
No, or less than one year full-time work in Canada0
Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year5
4. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada
No0
Have a parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian Citizen or permanent resident living in Canada5
5. Arranged Employment
No0
You have already received points under the Arranged Employment Factor5

Factor6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

You can receive a maximum of 10 points based on any combination of the elements listed below:

FactorMaximum PointsYour Score
1 Age10
2 Education25
3 Language Ability24
4 Work experience21
5 Arranged employment10
6 Adaptability10
Total:100

You will either need to show the following levels of funds to come under the skilled worker category or have “arranged employment”.

You can look up the relevant exchange rate at Currency Convertor.

  • For a single person $11,086

For a family unit consisting of the following:

  • 2 persons $13,801
  • 3 persons $16,967
  • 4 persons $20,599
  • 5 persons $23,364
  • 6 persons $26,350
  • 7 persons or more $29,337

You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.

Please note that to be able to successfully emigrate to Canada you will have to show that you are in good health and do not have any criminal convictions.

You can add up your points score below:

You will need to gain sixty-seven points under the new selection criteria.

Click Here