web
statistics
Start-up Visa – Vk Canada Immigration
Toll free no. 1800 120 8546

Start-up Visa

Determine your eligibility Start-up Visa
To be eligible to receive a Start-up Visa, you must:

Before you can apply for a Start-up Visa, you must have the support of a designated organization. If a designated organization decides to support your business, it will provide you with a Letter of Support.

You must include the Letter of Support with your application. If you do not include the letter or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below, your application will be refused.

Up to five people can apply for a Start-up Visa as owners of a single  business. However, to meet the ownership requirements:

  • each applicant must hold at least 10 percent of the voting rights in the business, and
  • the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 percent of the voting rights in the business.

Note: Voting rights are the right of a business owner to vote within a company. The right to vote is attached to each share of a business that is outstanding at a given time.

The ability to communicate and work in English, French, or both will help your business succeed in Canada.

You must take a language test from an agency approved by CIC and include the results with your application for your application to be processed.

You must meet the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French in all of these four areas:

  • speaking
  • reading
  • listening
  • writing

Use your test results to find your CLB level.

If you do not meet the minimum language skills, your application will be refused.

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to provide proof that you have the money when you submit your application.

The amount you will need depends on the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

NUMBER OF
FAMILY MEMBERS
FUNDS REQUIRED
(IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)
1 $11,931
2 $14,853
3 $18,260
4 $22,170
5 $25,145
6 $28,359
7 or more $31,574

How much money should you bring?

Find out how much it costs to live where you are planning to settle in Canada.

Bring as much money as possible to make moving to Canada and finding a home easier.

Disclosure of funds

If you are bringing more than CAN $10,000 across the Canadian border, you must tell a Canadian official when you arrive. If you do not tell an official, you may be fined or put in prison. These funds could be in the form of:

  • cash
  • securities in bearer form (for example, stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills) or
  • negotiable instruments (for example, bankers’ drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders).

Search Jobs