web
statistics
Skilled workers – Vk Canada Immigration
Toll free no. 1800 120 8546

Skilled workers

Who can apply – skilled immigrants

Note: We have updated the Express Entry system :

  • You can now earn points for study in Canada.
  • A valid job offer now only needs to be for one year, and some job offers no longer need an LMIA.
  • The amount of points you get for a job offer has changed.
  • You now have 90 days to apply.
  •  Find out more about these changes and how they may affect you.
  • Skilled immigrants are chosen for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy.

Program eligibility

Express Entry covers three of our key economic immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program,and
  • The Canadian Experience Class.

If you are eligible to immigrate under one of the above federal immigration programs:

  1. We will place you in a pool with others who are also eligible,
  2. We will then rank you and the others using several factors,
  3. If you are one of the top candidates, you will get an Invitation to Apply
  4. If we invite you to apply,you can apply online for permanent residence.

Search Jobs