web
statistics
FAQ – Vk Canada Immigration
Toll free no. 1800 120 8546

FAQ

Canadian Immigration policy recognizes the concept of dual intent.

Canada Immigration PR visas may be issued to qualified skilled workers, provincial nominees, and business persons under Canada economic immigration categories. Close family members of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be issued Canada immigration Visa through family sponsorship.

Your Spouse/Common law partner / conjugal partner and any dependent children must be included in the application.

A Canada Immigration Visa is a form of permanent residency that helps a foreign individual to live or work at any place of Canada. The Canadian government issues this visa through evaluating certain responsibilities accomplished by the applicant and the holder can also be revoked, if he or she does not meet the Canadian Residency Obligations or found to be involved in a criminal or illegal activity.

The rules and regulations of Canada immigration bound to change. These changes certainly effect the individual depending upon their application requirement. The changes will not affect the applicants whose application are already launched.

In addition to application fee, the applicant may expect to pay fees related to the medical examinations and translation of documents to French to English if necessary.

The concerning Canadian immigration authority specifies all documents in English or French language only.

As per CIC, the time for an application processing for permanent residence varies from between 6 months and 10 months, in some case it may also exceed the time. It depends on the immigration Officer. There are many factors that influence the processing time of the application such as immigration office where the application is submitted, category of visa, supporting documents, verification, assessing the need for a personal interview, evaluating the demographics of the applicants. All these factors influence the processing time of the application. If, all documents are submitted as per requirement, then it takes less time to process an application.

You will lose India Citizenship Upon acquiring Canadian citizenship you will become an NRI for India, you need to get a visiting visa to visit India, with multiple entries, you cannot have the right for voting or cannot stand in elections (as politician)etc.( India is planning to give Dual Citizenship but still not confirmed)

No, not exactly, only the dangerous disease, which is dangerous to public health, may be denied to issue visa or to enter into Canada, such as T.B, HIV.

Yes, you can break the funds after receiving the visa, but you need to carry the required funds by the time you are leaving to Canada, as the immigration officer will ask you for the same at the board of entry.

Initial Port of entry has to be made as stated in the Visa grant letter.

No, the expiry date on the Canada Immigration Visa will not be extended by the immigration authorities of Canada. If you fail in landing, in Canada, before the date of expiry then you should file reapplication.

Yours and accompanying family members Valid Passports all old & New, unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and PR Confirmation letter issued from CHC. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same. It is also advisable to carry the evidence of your settlement funds, all the original Education & Experience documents required.

Social Insurance Number (SIN) is compulsory to initiate working procedure for non-Canadian nationals in Canada. Immediately after your arrival you need to apply for your SIN card.

Before applying citizenship of Canada, it is compulsory to stay in Canada for a period of 1,095 days, or 3 years.

Children between the ages of 4 and 16 to 18 years, depending on province, need to attend school. The school year runs from September through June. Registration can be done as early in February previous to the September academic year. All the provinces of Canada possess separate school boards. The applicant should contact the concerning school board located near their stay for further details to join their ward.

Both Primary applicant and the Accompanying spouse can work after getting SIN card.

Yes, every child in Canada receives Free Education and this is applicable to immigrants too. It starts at the age of 4 or 5 and continues till the age of 15 or 16 i.e., until they complete their secondary school.

Yes, Police Clearance certificate (PCC) is required for all the applicants including the dependents from the country where one lived for more than a year.

Express Entry is a new electronic management application system for immigration to Canada. It is not a new immigration program. Rather, it facilitates the selection and processing of Canada’s economic immigration programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Class (formerly the Federal Skilled Worker Program), the Federal Skilled Trades Class (formerly the Federal Skilled Trades Program), the Canadian Experience Class, and a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs. Applicants make an “expression of interest” in immigrating to Canada and, if they are eligible for at least one of the aforementioned programs, they then enter the Express Entry pool. The federal government and provincial governments, as well as Canadian employers, are then able to select candidates from this pool who will then receive an Invitation To Apply for immigration to Canada under one of the programs. Express Entry moves Canada from a first come, first served (or supply-driven) system to an invitation to apply (or demand-driven) system. Modelled on similar systems in use in Australia and New Zealand, Express Entry aims to fast track the processing of skilled immigrants deemed most likely to succeed in Canada.

The Express Entry system applies to the following Canadian economic immigration programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class, the Canadian Experience Class, and a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs. Provinces and territories are able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry system for a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs in order to meet local labour market needs.

If the information provided by the potential candidate turns out to be false, this is known as misrepresentation and, depending on the nature and severity of the false claim, carries penalties. A potential candidate who has been found to have provided false information going into the Express Entry pool can be banned from re-entering the pool for five years. Therefore, it is hugely important to provide accurate and correct information always. Candidates who are unsure about how to assess their own abilities and credentials may want to seek advice from an immigration lawyer before entering the Express Entry pool.

Canadian employers have a greater and more direct role in Canadian immigration under Express Entry than previously. Candidates in the Express Entry pool have the opportunity to increase their chances of being invited to apply by promoting themselves directly to employers through the Canada Job Bank. Once a candidate obtains a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment — which serves as proof that the employer made efforts to employ Canadian citizens and permanent residents for the position — he or she is invited to apply for permanent residence through Express Entry.

Not necessarily, though the fact that Canadian employers play a greater role in Canadian immigration under Express Entry than they did previously means that, for many candidates, obtaining a valid job offer from a Canadian employer significantly increases their chances of being invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Search Jobs